Protecting Australia's rarest raptor | Groundbreaking AWC & Dambimangari partnership | Newhaven: Return of the Mala | Mt Gibson: Historic return to mainland Australia for one of our rarest kangaroo species | & more
Photo courtesy of Lochman Transparencies.
Range and abundance
The Nabarlek occurs as three isolated subspecies across northern Australia. The Kimberley subspecies occurs along the far northwest coast of the region and on offshore islands, the subspecies occurring in the Victoria River and Mary River districts of the Top End is probably rare, while the third subspecies occurs in eastern Arnhem Land and Groote Eylandt. All subspecies are associated with extremely rocky rugged country.
The second smallest of Australia’s rock-wallabies, the Nabarlek grows to a head-body size of 29 – 35 cm and weighs 1 – 1.7 kg. It has a tail that is slightly shorter than its body length. Its fur is light grey to black with dull rufous tones, and lighter grey on the belly. It has a dark black stripe running from its forehead to nose and under its eyes. The tail is tipped with a black brush.
The Nabarlek is a nocturnal and solitary marsupial. It spends the day sheltering in caves and crevices, and emerges at night to feed on grasses and herbs. Breeding likely occurs throughout the year but may increase in the wet-season with the influx of food availability.
The Nabarlek is likely threatened by predation from feral cats, changed fire regimes – especially the increase in frequency of intense wildfires – and grazing by introduced herbivores. While data remains limited, Nabarleks appear to have declined in the Northern Territory and are of unknown status in the Kimberley.
What is AWC doing?
AWC is protecting Nabarlek habitat at the Artesian Range by implementing fire management (prescribed burning), eradicating feral herbivores and researching ways to reduce feral cat activity. AWC is conducting vital research to understand the impact of feral cats on native fauna and investigate methods of control. At Artesian Range, we are encouraging a stable Dingo population as this has potential to help reduce feral cat activity.